Logo supbiotech

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Sup’Biotech pays attention to the personal data of the users of its website. Consequently, Sup’Biotech is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French law Loi Informatique et Libertés, amended.

Sup’Biotech (hereafter “Sup’Biotech” or “we”), whose registered office is located at 66, rue Guy Môquet 94800 VILLEJUIF, act as data controller according to the GDPR.

Concerned with build relationships based on trust, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data we process.

We endeavour to be as transparent as possible about our personal data processing.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you with clear and simple terms about personal data processing we carries out about you, in the context of your browsing and operations you did on our website.

2. Personal data collected

When you browse on Sup’Biotech’s website, we collect some information about you that can identify you directly or indirectly.

Thus, depending of your navigation we may collect different categories of personal data, such as:

Personal data collected are strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing. We endeavour to minimise data we collect and keep it up to date.

You are informed, on each form collecting personal data, of the compulsory or optional nature of the answer by the presence of an asterisk (*). If required information are not provided, the processing cannot be carried out.

3. Purposes and legal basis of the processing operation carried out

We collect your personal data for specific purpose, based on different legal basis.

3.1 Purposes

The main purposes of the information you provide us with are as follows:

3.2. Legal basis

Sup’Biotech implements data processing only on the following legal basis:

4. Recipients of data

As data controller, Sup’Biotech is the recipient of personal data you communicate to us.

We shall ensure that only its staff authorised to process these data regard to the processing concerned and their functions within Sup’Biotech, and if necessary:

5. Data retention period

Sup’Biotech undertakes to keep your personal data as long as is necessary for the purposes of the processing, according to GDPR and French regulation, in particular concerning the legal or regulatory prescription periods.

We organise our data retention period policy as follows:

Purpose
Data rentetion period
The access and functioning of our website;  For the period indicated in our Cookies policy.
The management of your requests for information addressed to our team;  For the duration of the processing of your request increased by a period of three (3) years. 
The commercial and marketing management of programs we proposed;   For a period expiring three (3) years after the end of our business relationship with you.  
The measurement of the quality and the satisfaction;   For the period indicated in our Cookies Policy.   
Answering any questions you may have about our programs;    For the duration of the processing of your request. 
The management of your registration to our international programs   For 1 year after your request of registration.  
The management of your requests to exercise your rights;  For the duration of the processing of your request increased by a period of one (1) year.  

6. The security of your personal data

Sup’Biotech give a high priority to the security of your personal data.  

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures adapted to the degree of sensivity of personal data in order to ensure the integrity and the confidentiality of it and to protect it against any malicious intrusion, loss, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties.  

Thus, we undertake to take the necessary physical, technical and organisational measures to: 

against any unauthorised access, modification, distortion, disclosure, destruction to the personal data we hold.  

Nevertheless, security and confidentiality of personal data are based on good practices. So, you are invited to remain vigilant. 

7. The transfer of your personal data to third countries 

Sup’Biotech try to keep your personal data in France, or at least inside the European Union.  

In the case, where your personal data are transferred outside these areas, we endeavour that: 

8. The exercise of your GDPR rights 

8.1. Your rights  

You are be able to exercise these following rights: 

We may refuse your request when we have to comply with legal duty.  

After the exercise of this right, we will ensure to stop processing your personal data for the processing concerned, unless if your data are processed for the establishment, the exercise, or the defence of legal claims. As well as we can prove legitimate and compelling grounds to maintain this processing. These grounds must be higher than your interests and your rights and freedom.  

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)
TSA 80715 75334
PARIS CEDEX 07 

8.2. How exercise your rights ?

You can exercise your rights:

Please specify, in the subject line, the entity or entities in which you wish to exercise your rights.

We should use all reasonable measures to verify your identity.

9. Cookies management

All information concerning cookies are accessible in our website.

10. Updating of this policy

Sup’Biotech may modify the data privacy policy at any time and without notice.

Therefore, the user is invited to consult if regularly.

Date of modification: 18/01/2021.

Privately Endowed Graduate Educational Institution - Education Authority of Créteil Registration - This school is a member of IONIS Education Group such as :